Metadata API

The Metadata API delivers off-chain information on well-known accounts and smart contracts. We curate and update a list of well-known addresses of bakers, exchanges, NFT and DeFi projects and others to help applications identify public addresses. In addition we automatically collect standard contract and token metadata published by smart contracts on-chain as well as Tezos domain names and their reverse records.
The Explorer API lets you embed metadata for blocks, operations and accounts with the meta=1 query argument. This adds the optional field metadata to the result which contains known metadata for related addresses (e.g. baker, sender, receiver etc.) including all available schemas.

Metadata example for the Hic et Nunc smart contract

GET https://api.tzpro.io/explorer/account/KT1HbQepzV1nVGg8QVznG7z4RcHseD5kwqBn?meta=1
{
// ... regular object data for account
// embedded metadata for related addresses
"metadata": {
// curated contract metadata
"KT1HbQepzV1nVGg8QVznG7z4RcHseD5kwqBn": {
"address": "KT1HbQepzV1nVGg8QVznG7z4RcHseD5kwqBn",
"alias": {
"name": "Hic et Nunc Marketplace",
"kind": "nft",
"logo": "KT1Hkg5qeNhfwpKW4fXvq7HGZB9z2EnmCCA9.png"
},
"social": {
"twitter":"hicetnunc2000"
}
},
// Tezos Domains data for contract creator address
"tz1Y1j7FK1X9Rrv2VdPz5bXoU7SszF8W1RnK":{
"address": "tz1Y1j7FK1X9Rrv2VdPz5bXoU7SszF8W1RnK",
"alias": {
"name": "ungrund.tez",
"kind": "other"
},
"domain":{
"name": "ungrund.tez",
"records": [{
"address": "tz1Y1j7FK1X9Rrv2VdPz5bXoU7SszF8W1RnK",
"name": "ungrund.tez",
"owner": "tz1Y1j7FK1X9Rrv2VdPz5bXoU7SszF8W1RnK",
"expiry": "2022-05-24T05:23:18Z"
},{
"address": "tz1Y1j7FK1X9Rrv2VdPz5bXoU7SszF8W1RnK",
"name": "hicetnunc.tez",
"owner": "tz1Y1j7FK1X9Rrv2VdPz5bXoU7SszF8W1RnK",
"expiry": "2022-05-24T20:40:26Z"
},{
"address": "tz1Y1j7FK1X9Rrv2VdPz5bXoU7SszF8W1RnK",
"name": "wuwei.tez",
"owner": "tz1Y1j7FK1X9Rrv2VdPz5bXoU7SszF8W1RnK",
"expiry": "2022-10-06T03:56:56Z"
}]
}
}
}
}

Available Endpoints

The following endpoints are available to query and manage address and token metadata. Note that on the public API this metadata is read-only and curated by us. On dedicated instances customers have the ability to manage their own metadata including the definition of own schemas.
Endpoint
Comment
GET /metadata/{hash}[/{id}]
Get structured account & token metadata
GET /metadata/schemas
List supported JSON schema names
GET /metadata/schemas/{schema}
Get JSON schema definition
POST /metadata
Create new metadata entry for an address or token (private instance only)
DELETE /metadata
Purge all metadata (private instance only)
PUT /metadata/{hash}[/{id}]
Update metadata entry (private instance only)
DELETE /metadata/{hash}[/{id}]
Remove metadata entry (private instance only)

Pre-defined Schemas

We provide a list of pre-defined schemas in combination with our curated list of metadata entries for public accounts and smart contracts.
Schema
Description
alias
Common name, logo and classification.
asset
Generic Layer 2 asset information.
baker
Tezos baker related information.
domain
Tezos Domains alias domains and optional reverse record.
location
Geographical location and coordinates.
media
Generic media URIs and format definitions.
payout
Baker payout address info.
rights
Content and license rightsholder info.
social
Social media handles.
tz16
Tezos TZIP-16 metadata standard.
tz21
Tezos TZIP-21 metadata standard.
updated
Metadata record update information.

Custom Schemas

It is possible to register custom user-defined metadata schemas with us. Owners of on-demand instances can send a request to create one or more private metadata schemas to [email protected]. The schema definition must have a unique name (ASCII, non-whitespace), be valid and compatible with JSON Schema draft 2019-09 or earlier.